Staff Directory

Southern High School

345 Oakland Drive
Oakland, Md 21550
301.334.9447 Fax 301.334.5085
 
James Maddy
Principal
Kurt Lear
Assistant Principal
James Beeman
Teacher Science
David Bender
Teacher Social Studies
Lisa Bender
Teacher Business Education
Harry Biggs
Teacher Social Studies
Shannon Bittinger
Teacher Science
Robert Bonser
Case Manager
Rodger Bowman
Teacher Math
Loren Bowser
Teacher Carpentry
Erin Coffman
Teacher Science
John Coffman
Teacher Library Science
Pamela Denning
Teacher Infants/Toddlers
Sharon Derlan
Teacher English
Joshua Elmlinger
Teacher Band/Music
Cynthia Farmer
Teacher Special Education
A Ford Jr
Teacher Technology Education
Natalie Gangler
Teacher Physical Education
Valerie Gilardi
Teacher German/Spanish
Daniel Graham
Teacher English
Lindsey Gregory
Teacher Diagnostic Prescriptive
Andrea Hines
Teacher Math
Kelsey Jones
Teacher English
Lindsay Krisher
Teacher Computer Science
Lawrence Krupa Jr
Teacher Math
Barbara Law
Teacher Child Care
Amanda Love
Teacher Math
Diana Marks
Teacher Science
Paul Nazelrod
Teacher Science
Susan Newton
Teacher Special Education/Physical Education
Douglas Oxford Jr
Teacher Social Studies
Thomas Powers
Teacher Auto Mechanics
Matthew Pyle
Teacher Technology Education
Melissa Pyle
Teacher Art
Matthew Redinger
Teacher Social Studies
Cindy Ringler
Teacher Art
Francis Rizzo Jr.
Teacher Science
Jared Roth
Teacher Machine Tool
Kimberly Sanders
Teacher Math
Heather Savage
Teacher Social Studies
Robert Scardina
Teacher Foods
Andrea Sessa
Teacher Special Education
Megan Sgaggero
Teacher Math
Sara Shaffer
Teacher Special Education
Ralph Sheaffer Jr
Instructor Jrotc
Wendy Shoemaker
Teacher Special Education
Beverly Sincell
Counselor
Glenda Sisler
Teacher Infants/Toddlers
Steven Skipper
Teacher Physical Education
Robin Spiker
Teacher English
Denise Steinkirchner
Counselor
Brenda Strosnider
Teacher Allied Health
Kimberly Sweitzer
Teacher Spanish
Rhonda Tasker
Teacher Social Studies
Zachary Trautwein
Teacher Stem
Erin White
Teacher Theatre
Athena Wilson
Teacher Business Education
Rebecca Winegardner
Teacher Ag Science
Verle Wright
Instructor Jrotc
Hollie Wund
Teacher English
Maria Zumpano-Lipscomb
Teacher Business Education
Mikaela Bernard
Instructional Assistant
Kayla Cathell
Secretary
Janet Cosner
Secretary
Aliza Friend
Instructional Assistant Special Education
Deborah Friend
Instructional Assistant Special Education
Monica Keller
Instructional Assistant
Christine Slaubaugh
Secretary Guidance
Barbara Steyer
Instructional Assistant Alternative Education
Carrie Ashby
Custodian
Robert Canan Jr
Custodian
Odus Henline
Custodian
James Magruder
Head Custodian
Gary Shaffer
Custodian
Warren Wright
Custodian
Karen Burns
Cafeteria Assistant
Rhonda Channel
Cafeteria Assistant
Pamela Crosco
Cafeteria Assistant
Melissa Evans
Cafeteria Assistant
Mary Gank
Cafeteria Assistant
Karen Grabowski
Cafeteria Assistant
Sherry Hauser
Cafeteria Assistant
Carol Palmer
Cafeteria Assistant
Gillian Shreve
Cafeteria Assistant
Brenda Yommer
Cafeteria Manager