Secondary Education

Middle School Science Fair (8th Grade)

Last Updated on May 26, 2016 at 2:46pm | Secondary Education

The Third Annual Middle School Science Fair was held at Garrett College Gymnasium on Thursday, April 21, 2016 from 9:00 a.m. – 6:30 p.m.  There were a total of 82 student projects in 5 categories from the eighth grade classes of Ms. Jessica Lieberman, Ms. Katelyn O’Brien, and Mrs. Ardra Sharpless. 
 
                 
 
Judging sessions were held from 10:00 a.m. – noon and again from 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.  While half of the student entries were being judged, the remaining students were treated to recreation, educational presentations, and campus tours by Mrs. Chrisi Mason and Mrs. Melissa Wass of Admissions.  Judges for this year’s event included Mrs. Debbie Brenneman, Mr. Frank Fitzwater, Ms. Michelle Harman, Mrs. Christa Bowser, Mr. Michael Logsdon, Ms. Kym Newmann, Ms. Kelli Sisler, Ms. Angie Sincell, Ms. Linda Carr, Dr. Phil Lauver, and Ms. Bethany Beeghley.  Additional support for the event was provided by GC Maintenance Staff, Dr. Qing Yuan and her engineering students, CARC staff, Mr. John Goehringer and Laker Café Staff, Ms. Ashley Ruby, and Ms. Maney Gale.
 
   
 
Following the judging, the fair was open to the public from 4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. with an awards ceremony at 6:00 p.m.  Prizes for winners included movies, CARC family passes, portable chargers, digital camera, wireless mouse, selfie sticks, science books, bookmarks, ribbons, and certificates.
 
               

The winners in each category were as follows:

Biology and Medicine & Health            Honorable Mention:
                                                            Kerri Kordyban - “Do Processes or Natural Foods Digest Better?”
                                                            Cory Ashby - “Running Energy”
                                                            Hailie DeWitt - “Does Music Give You Energy”
                                                            Third:                        
                                                            Danny Nickel - “Quality of Sleep versus Background Noise”
                                                            Second:                     
                                                            Josilyn Evans - “Does Nail Polish Affect Nail Growth?”
                                                            First:                         
                                                            Anthony Paul - “What Do Your Fingerprints Reveal about Health (BP)?”
 
Chemistry                                            Honorable Mention:            
                                                            Bailey Skiles - “How Much Gas Does Your Favorite Beverage Produce?”
                                                            Ella Rose Warnick - “What is the Effect of Ocean Acidification on Coral Reefs?”
                                                            Third:                        
                                                            Evan Lewis - “Solar Water Purification”
                                                            Second:                     
                                                            Zane Thomas - “‘Egg’cellent Discovery”
                                                            First:                         
                                                            Katie Catulle - “Nail Polish Challenge”
 
     
 
Consumer and Environmental
Sciences:                                             Honorable Mention:
                                                            Jacob Nazelrod - “Do Insecticides Stunt Plant Growth?”
                                                            Bryson Wilt - “Which Hand Soap Washes Away the Most Germs?”
                                                            Colton Stahl - “Which Battery Brand Lasts the Longest in Flashlights?”
                                                            Third:                        
                                                            Lillia Rose - “Hydroponics versus Soil”
                                                            Second:                     
                                                            Trenton Tasker - “Effects of Road Salt on Water in Garrett County”
                                                            First:                         
                                                            Kamryn Miller - “Do Different Types of Pain Relievers Benefit the Health of a Plant?
 
Behavioral Science                              Honorable Mention:
                                                            Brayden Warnick - “Eat This Not That”
                                                            Dominic Menear - “How Do Fears Change with Age”
                                                            Cheyenne Reckhard - “Texting versus Calling:  The Effects on Reaction Time”
                                                            Lillian Cuozzo - “Will Male Test Subjects Choose an Option Based on Convenience or What is                                                                            Considered Their Typical Preference?”
                                                            Third:                        
                                                            Holly Buckley - “Eliminating the Stroop Effect”
                                                            Second:                     
                                                            Emily Mayles - “Does Hair Color Affect Intelligence?”
                                                            First:                         
                                                            Laina Holler - “How Long Does it Take to Teach Someone to Write with Their Non-Dominant                                                                               Hand?”
 
 
     
 
Engineering and Physics:                    Honorable Mention:
                                                            Bethany Umbel - “Does the Amount of Inflation Affect the Pathway of a Soccer Ball?”
                                                            Third (Tie):              
                                                            Alexx Grady - “The Perfect Shot”
                                                            Madison Embleton - “Take a Shot”
                                                            Second:                     
                                                            Jesse Harman - “Creation of a Hovercraft”
                                                            First:                         
                                                            Garrett Emory - “What Bridge Design Can Better Hold a Distributed Load and Which Can Better                                                                           Hold a Point Load?”
 

 


The overall winners for the 2016 fair were:

THIRD PLACE - Katie Catulle (Chemistry - “Nail Polish Challenge”),

SECOND - Garrett Emory (Engineering/Physics - “What Bridge Design Can Better Hold a Distributed Load and Which Can Better Hold a Point Load?”), and

FIRST - Laina Holler (Behavioral - “How Long Does it Take to Teach Someone to Write with Their Non-Dominant Hand?”).

 
 
 
 
 
 
Special thanks to students, parents, guardians, teachers, and administrators for their support of this year’s event.  Thanks also to Garrett College for hosting the event and assisting in the coordination of activities as well as set-up and tear-down.