Secondary Education

Eleventh Annual Garrett County Envirothon Results

Last Updated on Apr 30, 2014 at 3:29pm | Secondary Education


Garrett County Eleventh Annual Envirothon Held at 4-H Education Center – April 29,2014
 
Five Garrett County teams competed for the title of Envirothon Champions in the April 29, 2014 event held at the 4-H Education Center in Bittinger, MD.  The event brought together teachers, students, staff and resource personnel as the students competed in five categories:  wildlife, fisheries, aquatics, forestry, and special 5th issue topic – agriculture and land use.  Each team worked cooperatively to complete the rigorous assessments for each category – identifying animals, aging organisms, analyzing a soil pit, identifying macro-invertebrates, and more.  Resource personnel assisted during the competition by preparing each category assessment and monitoring testing.  They also provided awards for each category winner or the team with the highest score in the particular category.   Students are permitted approximately 45 minutes at each station and must complete a series of challenging questions and tasks related to that particular category.
 
This year’s winners included the following in each category:
 
Wildlife:    Northern Lights 1
Aquatics:  Northern Lights 1
Forestry:  Stoneflies 2
Soils:         Northern Lights 1
5th Issue:  Northern Lights 3

 
The overall winning team, Northern Lights 1, will attend the Maryland State Envirothon in June to compete against the winning teams from each county across the state. 
 
                               
                                Pictured L-R:  Blake Meyers, Katie Carpenter, Chris McCann, Rhiannon Dodge and Kyle Klotz
 
Thanks to the Garrett County Public Schools for support of this event along with the following individuals who assisted in the training and competition: 
 
Jody Johnson, Alan Klotz, Kenny Wampler (Aquatics); Carrie Colebank, Chuck Hayes, Butch Miller, Shaun Sanders (Soils); Rande Brown, Rob Harvey (Wildlife); Chuck Hoffeditz, Mike MInnick, Paul Shogren, Ken Fisher (Forestry); Ann Sherrard, Darrell Spence, Mike Brady (5th Issue/4-H); and Debbie Brenneman, Sharon Hoover, Scott Germain, Kristi Winters, Jamie Beeman, and Rebecca Kenyon-Sisler (GCPS).
       Wildlife Winners                   Soils Winners                   Forestry Winners           Aquatics Winners             5h Issue Winners
 
 
Team members included:
 
Stoneflies 1 - SHS - Austin Baker, Jack Corbin, (Kyle Harbourne), Kyle and Duncan Smith Smith
Stoneflies 2 - SHS - Kevin Harris, Jeremy Martin, Alex Roy, Blake Smith, Colton Wassell
 
Northern Lights 1 - NHS - Katie Carpenter, Rhiannon Dodge, Kyle Klotz, Chris McCann, and Blake Meyers
Northern LIghts 2 - NHS  - Kristen Bennett, Dallas Hetrick, Cevana Miller, Lexie Nicklin, Jordan Short
Northern Lights 3 - NHS - Emily Fratz, Madison Gallagher, Brandon Raley, Blake Upole, Robert Walker