Public Information

Office

Board of Education Recognition - May 13, 2014

Last Updated on May 22, 2014 at 7:13am | Public Information Office

The Garrett County Board of Education at its May 13th meeting recognized one student and one team for awards and achievement.
 

                     Colton Wassell, Southern High Student and JROTC Cadet
 

                                

Pictured:  Lieutenant Colonel (ret) Ralph Sheaffer, senior army instructor, Colton Wassell, and Rodney Reckart, Board Vice-President.
 
Colton Wassell, a senior and a 4th year JROTC cadet at Southern High School, received notice that his essay “How JROTC Builds Character and Leadership” was selected to be in the top 10 our of 170 essays submitted to the fourth JROTC region.  A panel of 3 judges at Fort Bragg stated that his essay was an A+ rating from 6 states and District of Columbia.  Rodney Reckart, Vice-President of the Board of Education, presented Colton with a certificate.
 
 

                                                             FIRST Team 1629
 

                   

Pictured:  Students and mentors of FIRST Team 1629 along with Rodney Reckart, Board Vice-President, and Matthew Paugh, Associate Board member.
 
Garrett County’s FRC Team 1629 participated at the FIRST Robotics Competition World Championship in St. Louis on April 23-26, 2014.  Among the 400 teams competing, FRC Team 1629 ended up 45th in its division.  The team was extended an invitation to compete at the World Championship as a result of winning at the Chesapeake Regional earlier in April at the University of Maryland’s Comcast Center.  The FRC team consists of 22 students from Northern and Southern High Schools and is partnered with the Garrett County Public School System, Beitzel Corporation and Pillar Innovations from Grantsville, Wilson Supply of Cumberland, and the Garrett County Government.  Matthew Paugh, Associate Board member, present each team member with a certificate. 
 
Members of the team are:
Ian Bramande, SHS,  Abby Burdock,NHS,  Joseph Burdock, NHS,  Justin Derato, NHS,  McKenna Fazenbaker, NHS,
Becca Flinn, SHS,  Trevor Green, NHS,  Bethany Hershberger, NHS,  Justin Hershberger, NHS,
Matthew Knauff, NHS,  JT Layton, NHS,  Becca Lee, SHS,  Alex Meyer, SHS,  Alexandra Miller, NHS,
Alex Miske, SHS,  Ben Nairn, NHS,  Bethany Phillips, NHS,  Josh Smith, NHS,  Keith Stahl, NHS,
David Vitez, NHS,  and Jacob Williams, NHS.
 
Mentors are:
Josh Aichele,   Titus Beitzel,   Larry Friend,   Cheryl Gnegy,   Josh Hinebaugh,   Rich Lewis, 
Phil Malone,   Don McGettigan,   Larry Mullenax,   Brandon Tichnell,   Chuck Trautwein, 
Pam Trautwein, and  Zachary Trautwein.