Northern Garrett

High School
Slider image 1 of 33. FFA Wreath & Poinsettia Sale
Slider image 2 of 33. Cross Country State Meet
Girls 3rd Place
Boys 5th Place
Slider image 3 of 33. Food Drive
Slider image 4 of 33. National FFA Convention
Indianapolis, Indiana
October 2017
Slider image 5 of 33. JROTC Senior Night
Slider image 6 of 33. Husky Fans
Slider image 7 of 33. Samantha Wilt
2017 Maryland State FFA Champion Dairy Handler
Sponsored by North Garrett FFA Alumni
Slider image 8 of 33. Pictured:  Dr. Nathan Sorber, Board member; Taylor Dixon, Northern High student; and Ms. Penny Proudfoot, Director of Elementary Education.
Slider image 9 of 33. We Wear Orange for Sarah!
Slider image 10 of 33. Girls' Soccer Senior Night
Slider image 11 of 33. Boys Soccer Pictures 2017
Slider image 12 of 33. Volleyball Senior Night
Volleyball Senior Night
Slider image 13 of 33. JROTC
Slider image 14 of 33. Homecoming Dance 2017
Slider image 15 of 33. Luke Canan, Sara Carr, Alexis House, Andrea House, Rileigh Lowdermilk, Samantha Wilt, and Sadie Powell: North Garrett FFA Members that competed at the Big E Convention in Massachusetts
Slider image 17 of 33. New School Store Apparel
Long-sleeved tee shirts
Slider image 18 of 33. Ag Barn Construction
Slider image 19 of 33. Marching Band 2017
Slider image 20 of 33. Girls Soccer Pictures 2017
Slider image 21 of 33. Autumn Glory King & Queen
Alanna Kinney - NHS Student
Slider image 22 of 33. Football Pictures 2017
Slider image 23 of 33. Cheer Team 2017
Slider image 24 of 33. Ag Class
Slider image 25 of 33. Student Arts Fair
Slider image 26 of 33. FFA Plant Sale
Slider image 27 of 33. GaCo
Slider image 28 of 33. chain of thanks
Slider image 29 of 33. The Vault sign
Slider image 30 of 33. Northern Huskies Mascot
Slider image 31 of 33. Band, Football and Cheer
Slider image 32 of 33. NHS
Slider image 33 of 33. NHS

Marching Band

CONGRATULATIONS to the Northern Garrett Marching Band on an outstanding season.

The Marching Band ended their regular tournament season with a season high score of 87.585! Raising their score by 11.295 points since their first show, they are ranked #16 of 37 competing 1A bands. Congrats to the marching band for their solid performance season. 

2017 Marching  Band and Guard Roster

Drum Major: Sally Bittinger
Flute: Amariah Morris
Clarinet: Jakob Giron and Tara Durst
Alto Sax: Emily Ness, Logan Mason, and Nathan Reams
Tenor Sax: Olivia Brick  
Baritone Sax: Ronnie Schartiger
Trumpet: Taylor Wertz, Jacob Lowdermilk, and Jacob Glotfelty
Trombone: Evan Beachy
Euphonium: Asa King and Olivia Bonitz
Tuba: Cheyenne Garrett and Carder Stakem
Snare Drum: Caleb Frazee and Derek Skidmore
Quint-Toms: Dawson Beitzel
Bass Drum & Aux Perc.: Jacob Green, Evan Sechler, Chris McDonald,  Jacob Frazee, and Tahnka Tillson
Percussion Pit: Stefan Hoffmann, Clay Frazee, and Jaylyn Wilt
Guard: Cheyenne Bagley, Sammi Gank, Jasmine Beitzel, Riley Zang, Lindsey Skidmore, Hailee Watkins, and Kylie Upole
 
Dawson Beitzel     Olivia Bonitz  Cheyenne Garrett      Ronnie Schartiger Ethan Dyche          Taylor Wertz
Sally Bittinger     Stefan Hoffmann      Band Performing during Homecoming