Northern Garrett

High School

Cover Art Slider

Slider image 1 of 18. NHS Softball Team 2018
Slider image 2 of 18. Ms. Virts Garrett County Teacher of the Year
Slider image 3 of 18. NHS Baseball Team 2018
Slider image 4 of 18. First Robotics Competition Team 1629
Slider image 5 of 18. Jordan Day 1A/2A state champion 152 pound class
Jordan Day 1A/2A State Champ
Slider image 6 of 18. FFA students visit Annapolis
Slider image 7 of 18. Bocce District Tournament
State Qualifiers
Bocce District Tournament State Qualifiers
Slider image 8 of 18. Girls Varsity and 
Farmers for a Cure Relay for Life Fundraiser
Girls Varsity and Farmers for a Cure Relay for Life Fundraiser
Slider image 9 of 18. Alana Harmon Awarded NWTF Scholarship
Slider image 10 of 18. Husky Fans
Slider image 11 of 18. Samantha Wilt
2017 Maryland State FFA Champion Dairy Handler
Sponsored by North Garrett FFA Alumni
Slider image 12 of 18. Pictured:  Dr. Nathan Sorber, Board member; Taylor Dixon, Northern High student; and Ms. Penny Proudfoot, Director of Elementary Education.
Slider image 13 of 18. JROTC
Slider image 14 of 18. Ag Class
Slider image 15 of 18. The Vault sign
Slider image 16 of 18. Northern Huskies Mascot
Slider image 17 of 18. NHS
Slider image 18 of 18. NHS

Faculty And Staff

Main Office

Mr. Reichenbecher
Principal

Mr. Hummel
Assistant Principal

Ms. Case
Administrative Secretary

Ms. Bittinger
School Secretary

Ms. Aiken
School Nurse

Ms. Savage
School Nurse

 

Counseling Center

Ms. Shirko
School Counselor (L-Z)

Ms. Foote
School Counselor (A-K)

Ms. Ahern
Counseling Center Administrative Secretary & Registrar

Student Support

Ms. Ray
Dropout Prevention Coordinator, Schools to Careers Coordinator

Faculty

Faculty Department
Carpentry
Mr. Berger Science
Ms. Berger English
Mr. J. Brenneman Special Education
Mr. Carr Physical Education
Ms. Chaney Special Education Assistant
Ms. Deem Math
Mr. Dewitt VSST Assistant
Ms. Fleming English
Ms. Garlitz Social Studies
Ms. Glass Science
Ms. Graham World Languages
Ms. Harvey Math
Ms. Hawkins Math
Mr. Hinebaugh English
SGM Hoffman JROTC
Mr. Hostetler Math
Ms. Kenyon-Sisler Science
Mr. Kirchner Electronics
Ms. Kirchner Math
Ms. Liffrig Special Education
Ms. Logan Social Studies
Ms. Meekins CTE
Mr. Moranduzzo Automotive
Mr. Nicklin Social Studies
Mr. Opel Social Studies
Mr. Paxton Art
Ms. Powell Allied Health
Mr. Price Science
LTC Riley JROTC
Ms. Roller Media
Ms. Ruane Special Education Assistant
Mr. Salisbury Music
Ms. Savage World Languages
Mr. Sisler Machine Tool
Ms. Stough Physical Education
Ms. Theriot English
Ms. Umbel Special Education Assistant
Ms. Virts Theater
Ms. Walker Computer Science
Mr. Willaman Business
Mr. Yoder Special Education
Ms. Yost Agriculture