Northern Garrett

High School

Cover Art Slider

Slider image 1 of 17. Chase Taylor qualifies for State Championship
Slider image 2 of 17. Girls and boys Cross Country teams
Slider image 3 of 17. Boys Soccer team 2021
Slider image 4 of 17. football players post game win
Slider image 5 of 17. Cheer Team 2021
Slider image 6 of 17. 2021 Autumn Glory King Logan Perry and Queen Sara Huelskamp
Slider image 7 of 17. North Garrett FFA Officers
Slider image 8 of 17. Meet Tilly and Penny - the first animals in the new North Garrett FFA Barn
Slider image 9 of 17. JROTC with flags
Slider image 10 of 17. Girls Soccer Team 2021
Slider image 11 of 17. Golf Team 2021
Slider image 12 of 17. Northern Volleyball Team 2021
Slider image 13 of 17. Back Together
Stronger Than Ever
Garrett County Public Schools 2021-2022
Slider image 14 of 17. new Husky sign on field daytime
Slider image 15 of 17. new turf field
Slider image 16 of 17. 2014 Blue Ribbon School
US News and World Report Awards 2017 & 2018
Slider image 17 of 17. NHS

Faculty And Staff

Main Office

Mr. Maddy
Principal

Dr. Harman
Assistant Principal

Ms. Dom
Administrative Secretary

Ms. Bittinger
School Secretary

Ms. Kennell
School Nurse

 

Counseling Center

Ms. Shirko
School Counselor (L-Z)

Ms. Hutcheson
School Counselor (A-K)

Ms. Ahern
Counseling Center Administrative Secretary & Registrar

Student Support

Ms. Ray
Dropout Prevention Coordinator, Schools to Careers Coordinator

Faculty

Faculty Department
Mr. Beachy Special Education
Ms. Beiler Instructional Assistant
Carpentry
Mr. Carr Physical Education
Ms. Cortez World Languages
Ms. Deem Math
Ms. Fisher Special Education
Ms. Fleming English
Ms. Folk English
Ms. Glass Science
Ms. Green Band/Music
Ms. Harvey Math
MAJ(Ret) Hershfeldt JROTC
Mr. Hinebaugh Career Coach
Ms. Hinebaugh Behavior Coach
Ms. Hoover Vision Teacher/Special Education
Mr. Hostetler Math
Mr. Kirchner Electronics
Ms. Kirchner Math
Ms. Kling English Language Learners
Ms. Landon Instructional Assistant
Mr. Lewis Special Education
Ms. Logan Social Studies
Ms. Love Math
Ms. Meekins CTE/Science
Ms. Miller Physical Education
Ms. Mills Science
Mr. Moranduzzo Automotive
Mr. Nazelrod Science
Mr. Nicklin Social Studies
Ms. Oliphant Certified Athletic Trainer
Mr. Opel Social Studies
Mr. Paxton Art
Ms. Pitman Instructional Assistant
Ms. Poupard World Languages
Ms. Powell Allied Health
Mr. Price Science
SFC(Ret) Ramos JROTC
Mr. Rizzo Health Education
Ms. Roller Media
Ms. Shaffer Special Education
Mr. Sisler Machine Tool
Ms. Theriot English
Ms. Umbel Instructional Assistant
Ms. Vansickle Instructional Assistant
Ms. Virts Theater
Ms. Walker Computer Science
Ms. Weimer English
Mr. Willaman Business
Mr. Yoder Social Studies
Ms. Yost Agriculture