Board of Education

Board of Education
40 South Second Street
Oakland, MD 21550
Phone 301.334.8931
Fax 301.334.7621

Minutes March 13, 2012

MINUTES

MEETING OF THE GARRETT COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION

Oakland, Maryland  21550

 

Tuesday, March 13, 2012

____________ 

 

                        Part I – Call to Order

            Mrs. Charlotte Sebold, President, called the monthly meeting of the Board of Education to order at 4:00 p.m.  Also in attendance were Mr. Rodney Durst, Vice President; Mr. Thomas Carr, Dr. Donald Forrester, and Mrs. Cynthia Downton, associate members; and Mrs. Sue Waggoner, Interim Superintendent of Schools.  The meeting was held at Southern Middle School. 

                        Part II – Public Comment

            There was no public comment at this time.

Part III - Executive Session

            Upon a motion by Dr. Forrester, seconded by Mr. Carr, the Board of Education unanimously agreed to move to executive session at 4:01 p.m. in accordance with Public Law 4-106 and Section 10-508 of the State Government Code for the purpose of approving the minutes of February 14, 2012, discussing personnel matters affecting one or more individuals, and negotiations.

             Mrs. Barbara Baker, Assistant Superintendent; Mr. Keith Harvey, Director of Human Resources; Mr. Larry McKenzie, Director of Finance, were present during all or part of the Executive Session.

Part IV – Re-Opening of Public Session

The Board reconvened in public session at 5:40 p.m. Student Board Member, Elizabeth Sines, was not present.  Heather Vincent served in her place. Mrs. Sebold led a moment of silence after which Ms. Vincent led the assembly in the Pledge of Allegiance.  Mr. Durst stated that he said a silent Protestant prayer in the name of Jesus. 

 Part V – Acceptance of Agenda

                        Upon a motion by Dr. Forrester, seconded by Mr. Carr, the Board of Education unanimously approved the agenda as amended.

                                    Part VI – Announcements

               March 21-24                         FIRST Robotics Competition (FRC) Team 1629 @

                                                          Buckeye Regional, Wolstein Center-Cleveland State

                                                          University, Cleveland, OH

           

               March 28-30                         MD Association of Student Council Convention

                                                           Ocean City, MD

 

               April 10                               Regular Monthly Board of Education Meeting

                                                          (Superintendent’s Recommendation for School Closings)

 

               April 24                               Special Board of Education Meeting            

                                                          (Board of Education Vote on School Closings

 

  • Southern High School sophomore, Austin Shaffer, captured the individual 1A/2A Maryland state wrestling championship in the 106-pound division at College Park. Shaffer defeated four opponents in the tournament by recording two pins, a technical fall, and a 3-0 decision over Zach Hensley of Oakland Mills High School in the championship match.
  • Southern High sophomore, Rachael Huxford, was recently named second place winner in the national division of the InvestWrite essay contest. As one of only three winners selected from among numerous student entries from across the nation, Huxford will receive a new laptop, as well as a pizza party for her class. The contest, which is sponsored by the Securities Industry Financial Markets Association Foundation, is a companion piece for students competing in the Stock Market Game academic competition. Lisa Bender, economics teacher at SHS, uses the essay contest as a summative assessment for all of her students who have studied the securities industry.   Miss Huxford will be recognized by the Maryland General Assembly on Wednesday, Feb. 15, and will receive her new computer at a ceremony in Timonium, May 30, sponsored by the Maryland Council for Economic Education.

 

  • Southern High senior, Aaron Lantz, won the FIRST Dean’s List Award.  The FIRST Dean’s List award recognizes great examples of student leaders who have led their teams and communities to increased awareness for FIRST and its mission all while achieving personal technical expertise and accomplishments.  Two Dean’s List finalists will be chosen at each regional.  All FIRST Dean’s List finalists will be considered for the final selection of ten FIRST Dean’s List Award winners at the FIRST Championship in St. Louis.

 

VII – Approval of Minutes – January 10, 2012

Upon a motion by Dr. Forrester, seconded by Mrs. Downton, the minutes of February 14, 2012 were unanimously approved as amended.

            Part VIII – Recognition

            The Board and Mrs. Waggoner recognized Megan Fazenbaker, Northern High School sophomore for being the SoMIRAC Young Authors Contest second place winner for short story: Obsured Secrets.  Miss Fazenbaker was accompanied to the meeting by her mother, Linda Frazee.

            Laurel Plitnick, Route Forty fifth grader was recognized for being the SoMIRAC Young Authors Contest first place winner for short story: The Weeping Willow Tree.  Miss Plitnick was accompanied to the meeting by her mother, Desiree Witt, and principal, Mrs. Candy Maust.

            Part IX – New Business

Mr. Harvey reviewed the missed days of school for the 2011/2012 school year due to inclement weather. He explained that in order to make use of the make-up days which are built into the school calendar as well as provide a spring break, he suggested the January 3rd snow day to be made up on May 31st and the January 13th snow day be made up on June 1.  The first day of June will be the last day for students, if there are not any other make up days required.  Mrs. Waggoner recommended the suggestions made by Mr. Harvey.  Upon a motion by Mr. Carr, seconded by Dr. Forrester, the Board of Education unanimously approved May 31st and June 1st as make up days.

Mr. Harvey, Director of Human Resources, proposed three options to the Board for the 2012/2013 school year.  Calendar A has the first day of school for students as Monday, August 27, 2012, Calendar B has the first day of school for students as Wednesday, August 29, 2012, and Calendar C has the first day of school for students as Monday, September 3, 2012.  Mr. Harvey informed the Board that the school calendar committee consisting of representatives for GCEA, A & S, Central Office, Administration, Chamber of Commerce, Parent Organization, Student Board of Education member, and a member of the Board met on Thursday March 1, 2012 and recommends Calendar A.  Mr. Durst suggested the Board consider Calendar C which will help support the many businesses in the community who support the schools.

Mr. Harvey indicated that the calendar committee recommendation is Calendar A which has the first day of school for students set for Monday, August 27, 2012. 

The feeling of the committee is that the focus must be on providing as many instructional days in our calendar prior to the standardized assessments.  There are the possibility of six (6) make-up days throughout the year and two (2) at the end of the calendar. 

Discussion ensued by the Board.  Mrs. Waggoner will continue to receive input regarding the school calendar during the next month and will make a school calendar recommendation to the Board of Education at the April meeting.

Mrs. Baker proposed the 2012 graduate commencement date of Sunday, May 20, 2012.  Northern High School will have their ceremony at 1:00 p.m. and Southern High School at 4:00 p.m.  Discussion ensued. Upon a motion by Dr. Forrester, seconded by Mr. Carr, the Board of Education approved Sunday, May 20, 2012 as the graduation commencement date. 

Mrs. Waggoner presented a PowerPoint presentation reviewing the timeline of events which have occurred since July of last year through the current year in regards to the five-year plan and the possible recommendation for school closures effective with the 2012/2013 school year.

            Part X – Dennett Road Elementary School Advisory Committee Report

Mr. Mike Bittinger, spokesperson for the Dennett Road Advisory Committee presented a PowerPoint presentation to the Board stressing that the focus must be on the students.  He reported to the Board on the following facts:  (1) student enrollment trends; (2) age and condition of building; (3) transportation; (4) educational programs; (5) ethnic and racial composition of the student body; (6) financial factors; (7) student relocation; (8) impact on community; and (9) such other factors enumerated by the Superintendent or which the Advisory Group finds to be relevant. 

            Part XI – Friendsville Elementary School Advisory Committee Report

The Honorable Spencer Schlosnagle, spokesperson for the Friendsville Advisory Committee presented a PowerPoint presentation to the Board stating that closing a school may not be the answer to the funding issue.   He reported to the Board on the following facts:  (1) student enrollment trends; (2) age and condition of building; (3) transportation; (4) educational programs; (5) ethnic and racial composition of the student body; (6) financial factors; (7) student relocation; (8) impact on community; and (9) such other factors enumerated by the Superintendent or which the Advisory Group finds to be relevant. 

            Part XII – Kitzmiller Elementary School Advisory Committee Report

Mr. Matthew Paugh, spokesperson for the Kitzmiller Advisory Committee stated that there are few advantages to closing Kitzmiller Elementary School.  He reported to the Board on the following facts:  (1) student enrollment trends; (2) age and condition of building;

(3) transportation; (4) educational programs; (5) ethnic and racial composition of the student body; (6) financial factors; (7) student relocation; (8) impact on community; and (9) such other factors enumerated by the Superintendent or which the Advisory Group finds to be relevant. 

            Mrs. Sebold thanked the advisory committees for their presentations and for all those who attended the meeting.

            Part XIII – Public Comment

Public comment was made by Leo Martin in regards to the school closings.

            Part XIV – Personnel Recommendations

            Mrs. Waggoner recommended approval of the following personnel matters:

·     Retirement:   Virginia Tichinel, Special Ed Assistant, SX – Effective July 1, 2012

        (Mistakenly omitted from February 14, 2012 meeting. Mrs. Tichinel is eligible for the retirement incentive.)

 

·     Extra-Duty Compensated Coaches:   Todd Dyche, Assistant Girls’ Track Coach, NH

 Jack Riley, Head Girls’ Tennis Coach, SH

 

·     Emergency Coaches:  Johnny Lipscomb, Assistant Softball Coach, SH

               Seth Tressler, Assistant Baseball Coach

 

·     Volunteer Coaches:    Terry Brenneman, Softball Coach, NH

                                       Jedidiah Crawford, Tennis Coach, SH

                                       Joe Facciolli, Track Coach, SH

                                       Dan Holtschneider, Softball Coach, NH

                                       Danny Sines, Softball Coach, NH

                                       Sarah Teets, Tennis Coach, SH

                                      Joel Uphold, Baseball Coach, SH

              

·     Professional Leave Requests:

 

2012 FIRST Robotics Competition Event

Wolstein Center, Cleveland State University, Cleveland, Ohio

Wednesday, March 21-Sunday, March 25, 2012

Chuck Trautwein, Central Office; Pam Trautwein, Grantville; Dara McGettigan, Yough Glades; Angie Meyer, Southern Middle;

Cheryl Gnegy, Central Office

 

Middle Atlantic Planetarium Conference – “When Worlds Align”

Robert J. Novin Planetarium, Ocean County College, Toms River, New Jersey

Wednesday, May 16-Saturday, May 19, 2012

Jim Hart, Planetarium

 

35th  Annual Leavey Summit and Awards

Valley Forge, Philadelphia, PA

Thursday, March 15, 2012

Lisa Bender, SH

 

International Reading Association Conference

McCormick Place-West Building, Chicago, Illinois

Sunday, April 29-Tuesday, May 1, 2012

Jane Wildesen, Central Office

                                   

Upon a motion by Mr. Durst and a second by Dr. Forrester, the Board of Education unanimously approved the superintendent’s recommendations.

                        Part XV– Board Business

            Ms. Vincent, president of the Garrett County Association of Student Councils (GCASC) and of the Northern High School student council, read an update submitted by Ms. Sines.  She stated that the Garrett County Association of Student Council, approximately forty students, attended the Maryland Association of Student Councils Maryland General Assembly Student Council Lobbying Day on February 27th and had an opportunity to meet with Senator George Edwards and Brandon Butler, aide, to discuss issues which are relevant to Garrett County including the budget crisis.  Ms. Sines asked if there will be a change in the wealth formula and was told there is hope but uncertainty.  Ms. Vincent stated that GCASC will continue to write letters and will continue to lobby on behalf of Garrett County, especially addressing the wealth formula issue.  The GCASC thanked the Board for allowing them the opportunity to participate with lobbying day. 

            Mr. Durst gave an update on legislative issues.  He pointed out the MSN Financial magazine has rated Howard County, Maryland as one of the fifteen wealthiest counties in the United States and yet the Maryland wealth formula has Garrett County rated wealthier than Howard County.  He informed the Board that several counties are not funding the education budget as they have done in the past.  He stated that the current County Commissioners of Garrett County are doing a wonderful job maintaining the education budget at least at level funding as last year. 

            Mr. Carr reported that applications received for the superintendent position, to this point in time, will be reviewed tomorrow, March 14.  He added that the position will remain open until filled.  The goal is to narrow down the pool of applicants to three and then conduct individual interviews on May 15, 16, and 17.  An invitation has been submitted to The Republican inviting community members and stakeholder to take part in the interview process.

            It was announced that the MABE Annual Conference will be held on October 3-5, 2012.  The board also discussed Board of Directors Nominations for MABE.  The nomination deadline is May 25, 2012.  Mrs. Sebold announced that she will be attending the environmental awards ceremony at Frostburg State University on April 26, 2012 at 7:00 p.m. for the recognition of Dr. Dana McCauley and the students of Crellin Elementary School.  She indicated that other board members who may be interested in attending should contact her and she will add their name to the list of those attendees.

                        Part XVI – Information Items

            In addition to the 2012 MABE Director, the invitation to the Art is Elementary exhibit at the Gallery Shop, and the flyer for Save the Dates:  High School and Middle School Success Nights, the Board also received the following information items:

a.                2012 Maryland Public Education:  Ranked #1 in the Nation for the fourth straight year

b.                February 2012 Attendance Bulletin

c.                March 2012 HOPE Health Letter

d.                March 2012 Home & School Connection

e.                March 2012 School Activities Calendar 

                          Part XVII – Adjourn

            Upon a motion by Dr. Forrester, the Board adjourned the meeting at 9:06 p.m.

 

_______________________________________ _______________________________________
Mr. Charlotte Sebold Sue F. Waggoner
President Secretary/Treasurer
Approved:   April 10, 2012