Board of Education

Board of Education
40 South Second Street
Oakland, MD 21550
Phone 301.334.8931
Fax 301.334.7621

Minutes June 13, 2006

 

 

MINUTES

 

GARRETT COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION

 

Tuesday, June 13, 2006

__________

 

                        Part I - Call to Order

Mrs. Madeleine Collins, President of the Garrett County Board of Education called the meeting to order at 4:20 p.m.  Members in attendance included Mrs. Camilla Rawe, Vice President; Mr. James M. Raley and Mrs. Charlotte Sebold, associate members; and Dr. Wendell Teets, Superintendent of Schools.   Mr. Rodney Durst, associate member, was unable to attend.

            Part II – Public Comment

There was no public comment at this time. 

            Part III – Kitzmiller Stepping Stones Project

[Prior to opening the meeting, Board members who were present and County Commissioners met outside the Board of Education building to place a handprint in a cement paver.  Date and identification were placed on each paver which will become a stepping stone for various areas around the Kitzmiller Elementary School in commemoration of the town of Kitzmiller Centennial celebration.  Mr. Jim Thomas, Director of Facilities, Maintenance and Operations and Mr. Harold Swauger, Assistant in Facilities were assisting with the project.]

Mrs. Collins welcomed Mrs. Candy Dolan-Opel, principal of Kitzmiller Elementary School and staff members Teresa Durst, Richard Stevens, and Sandy DeWitt. Mrs. Barbara Baker, Grantsville Elementary School principal and previous principal at Kitzmiller, was also in attendance.  Mrs. Collins thanked the delegation for coming to the meeting and for their efforts in creating the stepping stones. 

Kitzmiller staff explained that stepping stones were created for each student, staff member, and previous principals who were available.  These stones will be placed around shrubs and in various areas surrounding the school and its adjacent gardens.  Stones from the Board of Education will be placed directly outside the library, which is dedicated to Mrs. Bess Murphy.  Mrs. Barbara Baker donated a weeping cherry tree for that area as well.  Mrs. Dolan and her staff thanked the Board for their participation and support, noting all were welcome to attend the July 21, 2006 Kitzmiller Homecoming and Centennial Celebration.  Dr. Teets and Board members expressed their appreciation for the project and thanked all who participated. 

Part IV - Executive Session

Upon a motion by Mrs. Rawe and a second by Mrs. Sebold, the Board of Education agreed to move to executive session at 4:30 p.m. in accordance with Public School Law 4-106 and Section 10-508 of the State Government Code to discuss personnel matters affecting one or more individuals and to protect the privacy or reputation of individuals with respect to a matter that is not related to public business.  Dr. Teets; Dr. Brenda McCartney, Assistant Superintendent; and Mr. Ervin Fink, Executive Director of Administration were in attendance during all or part of the executive session.  During closed session, board members discussed personnel items which included retirements, resignations, appointments, bus driver and bus assistant deletions, and bus driver and assistant additions.  Additionally, Board members met with several individuals who requested a meeting with the Board regarding personnel concerns.

            Part V – Reconvene Public Session

            Mrs. Collins reconvened public session at 5:40 p.m.  Student Board member, Corey Lewis joined the meeting at that time.   Mrs. Collins asked the assembly to take a moment for reflection, following which Ms. Lewis led the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America.

            Part VI – Acceptance of Agenda

Upon a motion by Mrs. Rawe and a second by Mrs. Sebold, the Agenda was unanimously accepted with one correction and two additions:  Under Administration, change Northern High School “Roof Contract” to read “Sidewalk Contract;” and under Board Concerns, add ACE membership for action and LSA Meeting Report.

Part VII – Announcements

C                     The school system received a “Teaching American History Grant” in concert with Allegany and Washington counties.  The grant is approximately $1 million over three years for staff development for teachers and focuses on grades 5, 8, and 9.

C                     Lacie Bittinger, Northern High School Class of 2006, received the Robert C. Byrd Scholarship.

C                     MABE Summer Leadership Conference will be held on June 22-23, 2006 at the Wisp Resort and Hotel in McHenry, Maryland.

C                     Matthew George, Northern High School JROTC student, won the essay contest sponsored by the Sons of the American Revolution.  He will be honored on June 16, 2006 at 6:30 p.m. at Penn Alps Restaurant.

C                     Southern and Northern High JROTC programs are holding a joint summer camp this week at Hickory Environmental Education Center.

C                     A new athletic conference called Appalachian Mountain Conference has been formed and is expected to begin in Fall 2007.

 

Additionally, Board members and the superintendent expressed their appreciation for the “Garrett County Celebrates Math, Science, and Technology Education” event which was held at the Wisp Resort on May 21, 2006.  They cited the amount of work which was done to produce the event which was coordinated by Mrs. Lynn Bell, Director of Secondary Education, 9-12.  Board members also expressed their appreciation for the successful Retirement Celebration which was held on June 9, 2006 at the Will O’the Wisp. 

                        Part VIII - Approval of Minutes

            Upon a motion by Mr. Raley and a second by Mrs. Rawe, the Board approved (3-0) the Minutes of May 2, 2006 as drafted.

                        Part IX – Student Board Member Report

            Ms. Lewis reported that GCASC elections were held and that Jessica Harvey, student at Northern High School, will be next year’s president.  Other officers include Julie Swerbinsky, vice president; Christa Hollingsworth, secretary; Stephanie Law, treasurer; and Cameron Crawford as vice president representing the middle schools.  Ms. Lewis thanked the board, superintendent and staff for making her year as student board member a good experience.  Following her report, Mrs. Collins presented Ms. Lewis with a card and a leather messenger bag, stating it has been a pleasure working with her this past school year and wishing her well in her studies at Cornell University.  

                        Part X – Instruction

            Mrs. Sandra Rodeheaver, media specialist, presented the two bids received for the paper bid per specifications.  Dr. Teets recommended approval of the lower bid.  Upon a motion by Mrs. Rawe and a second by Mr. Raley, the Board approved (3-0) the paper bid award to Ricoh Corporation in the amount of $40,608.38.

            Dr. Phil Lauver, Supervisor of Pupil Services, presented proposed revisions to the “Student’s Rights, Responsibilities, and Discipline Handbook” which was updated to comply with COMAR regulations.  Following discussion, Board members suggested language changes on V.E.7. relative to reasonable searches on a school-sponsored trip and on VI.C.2.l. in regard to students returning from the Alternative School Program.  Dr. Lauver will address the suggested language changes and bring the revisions back to the July meeting for action.

            Dr. Pat Mullinix, Coordinator of Research, Evaluation and Information presented the revised Administrative Procedure 105.1 Indicator Package for elementary, middle, and high school data collection.  The revised procedure charts school data collection from 2005-2006 through 2009-2010.

            Mrs. Lynn Bell, Director of Secondary Education, 9-12 presented a report and survey statistics on the Freshman Seminar, noting that overall, students and staff feel positive about the program.  Discussion included whether a level of delivery was being addressed to reach all students and items covered during the seminar period. 

            Mrs. Bell reported she gathered information from local school systems throughout Maryland regarding their required number of credits for graduation.  She stated that with the need to maintain flexibility during the scheduling process, it is recommended that Garrett County continue to require 21 credits to graduate as established by MSDE.  Mrs. Bell added that 93% of county graduates earn 22  or more credits as a result of the academic programs providing both acceleration and remediation opportunities for all students. 

            Mrs. Bell continued with a report on the full time equivalent (FTE) status for school years 2000-2001 through 2005-2006.

            Mrs. Collins welcomed Danielle Daniels who is the 2006-2007 student board member.

                        Part XI - Public Comment

            Mrs. Collins recognized Mr. Brison Harvey, student at Southern High School, who discussed his project to provide a link to the GCASC on the Board website. 

                        Part XII – Personnel Matters

            Dr. Teets recommended the following personnel matters for approval:

 

·         *Retirements:     Marlene Perkins, Teacher, GV, eff. 7/1/06,

                                Lois Elaine Zimmerman, Instructional Assistant, BR, eff. 7/1/06

                                Leota F. Martin, Cafeteria PIC, BR, eff. 7/1/06

                                Roscoe W. Bray, Pony Driver/Maintenance Technician, eff. 07/01/06

 

·         *Resignation:      Angela J. Jamison, Science Teacher, SH, eff. End of 2005-2006 School Term

                                Karen Burns, 3 hours per day Custodial Worker, BL, eff. 07/01/06

 

·         *Appointments:   Karen DeVore, Principal, AC, eff. 08/10/06

                                Jacqueline A. Brenneman, Mathematics Teacher, NH, eff. 08/24/06 

                                Anna-Marie Savage, Mathematics Teacher, SX, eff. 08/24/06

                                Elizabeth A. Sauder, Mathematics Teacher, SX, eff. 08/24/06

                                Debi I. Beachy, Chorus Teacher, NH/SH, eff. 08/24/06

                                Jennifer L. Bishoff, Chemistry Teacher, SH, eff. 08/24/06

                                Heather Poe, Music Teacher, YG, eff. 08/24/06

                                Christie Large, Special Education Teacher, AC, eff. 08/24/06

                                Esther Marshall, Special Education Teacher, AC, eff. 08/24/06 

                                Kathleen Morris, Special Education Teacher, DR. eff. 08/24/06

                                Melissa Hance, Music Teacher, GV, eff. 08/24/06

                                Ronald Bray, Jr., Head Custodian, KZ, eff. 07/01/06

                                Joseph Shaffer, Electrician Technician, Central Office, eff. 07/01/06

                                Tammy Virts, Cafeteria Assistant PIC, BR, eff. 08/25/06

                                Angela Smith, 2.5 hour per day Cafeteria Worker, NH, eff. 08/25/06

                                Karen Burns, 3.5 hour per day Cafeteria Worker, SH, eff. 08/25/06

                                Barbara Sweitzer, 4 hour per day Cafeteria Worker, SX, eff. 08/25/06

 

·         *Transportation: Driver Deletions:                Joseph Paugh

                                                                        Genevieve Miller

                                                                        Winifred Sisler

 

                                          Assistant Deletions:            Jody Lohr

 

                                          Driver Additions:                Brian Noble, for Herbert Myers, Inc.

                                         

                                          Assistant Additions:            Melissa Ramhoff, for Alice Bittner, Inc.

 

Upon a motion by Mrs. Rawe and a second by Mr. Raley, the Board approved (3-0) the superintendent’s recommendations.

                        Part XIII – Recognition

             Mr. Jim Morris, Coordinator of Staff Development/School Improvement introduced Ms. Lucinda Williams, Executive Director of the Garrett Lakes Arts Festival (GLAF).  Mr. Morris explained that GLAF, the largest presenter of performing arts and arts education in Garrett County, was nominated by the Board of Education staff for the Excellence in Minority Achievement Award for demonstrating outstanding leadership in promoting student excellence since 1986.  Ms. Williams gave an overview of programs and performances available to Garrett County students, noting that GLAF has committed $30,000 for educational programs next year.  Mrs. Collins, on behalf of the Board, expressed gratitude for GLAF’s commitment to arts in education.  Dr. Teets and Board members congratulated Ms. Williams for the award and thanked her for coming to the meeting.  Mr. Chuck Trautwein gave an overview of MICCA which supports instructional technology in the schools and provides annual awards in the areas of “Computer Educator” and “Technology Leader.”  He then introduced Mr. Gregg Hostetler who is a math teacher at Northern High School and is the Garrett County nominee for the MICCA “Computer Educator.”  Mr. Trautwein stated that Mr. Hostetler is a member of several professional organizations, participates in state and national conferences which focus on instructional technology, and serves his school as a technology resource teacher.  Mr. Trautwein noted that Mr. Hostetler works above and beyond his regular duties to obtain additional computers and devise programs to benefit student instruction and data collection, as well as being available to assist in workshops and to make technology at his school available to various community projects and after school activities.  Dr. Teets thanked Mr. Hostetler for writing and managing several data bases at his school.  He and the Board congratulated Mr. Hostetler for his award and thanked him for coming to the meeting for recognition.

            Mr. Trautwein then introduced the Garrett County nominee for “Technology Leader,”  Dr. Brenda McCartney.  Mr. Trautwein highlighted Dr. McCartney’s impact on the overall computer program efforts in Garrett County schools, noting she was responsible for the first county network lab at Kitzmiller Elementary School when she served there as a teaching principal.  Mr. Trautwein cited Dr. McCartney’s support for the implementation of technology through her advocacy of local, state and federal funding, through her encouragement of professional development activities, and her direct supervision of technology use in education.  Additionally, Mr. Trautwein praised Dr. McCartney for her on-going guidance and support of technology education and usage for students and staff.  Board members and Dr. Teets congratulated Dr. McCartney on her award. 

                        Part XIV – Instruction, continued

             Mrs. Bell presented the revised Administrative Procedure 333 High School Course Selection and School Schedules to allow a student to register for a Maryland Virtual Learning Opportunity (MVLO) by April 15 of each school year.  The MVLO, managed by MSDE, is designed to provide on-line instruction for appropriate students aligned with challenging curricula which meets Maryland Content Standards, and is done in accordance with COMAR 13A.03.02.05D(1).  It was noted that MSDE must approve an online course and the county will decide what will be offered.

            Mrs. Bell provided an overview of a new Administrative Procedure 331.1 High School Assessment (HAS) Remediation Guidelines (Algebra/Data Analysis, Biology, English II, and Government). The chart provides a guide to remediation to assist students to be successful in passing High School Assessment testing.  Mrs. Bell explained that math remediation instruction would be offered July 10-31 to students with final math grades between 55% and 69% in courses requiring students to take and pass the algebra/data analysis test, culminating with the HSA test to be taken on July 31. 

            Mr. Kurt Lear, Supervisor of CTE/Certification presented the revised Board Policy 431.4 Requirements for Student Immunization, Lead Screening, and First Time Entry to School Physical Examination which was changed to comply with guidelines in COMAR 10.06.04, COMAR 10.11.04, and COMAR 12A.04.05-07A.  He then gave an overview of the accompanying Administrative Procedures, revised 431.41 Immunization Requirements, new 431.42 Lead Screening Requirements, and new 431.43 Requirements for First Time Entry to School Physical Exam.  Accompanying Mr. Lear was Mrs. Becky Aiken, school nurse, who, along with other school nurses, assisted in the development and revision of the policy and procedures.

            Ms. Lewis left the meeting at 8:30 p.m.

                        Part XV – Administration

            Mr. Jim Thomas, Director of Facilities, Maintenance and Operations, presented the one bid received for the Side Walk Replacement Project at Northern High School.  The project is funded through the Aging School Fund. Dr. Teets recommended the bid be awarded to Thomas Construction, LLC in the amount of $49,400.  Upon a motion by Mrs. Sebold and a second by Mrs. Rawe, the Board approved (3-0) the superintendent’s recommendation. 

            Dr. Teets noted long-range plans are being made for the restructuring of the traffic flow at Northern High and Northern Middle school complex. 

            Mr. Thomas presented for action the Educational Facilities Master Plan which was first read at the May meeting.  He explained revisions had been made to comply with the Board’s suggested changes to provide explanation for poor or fair ratings of facilities.  Dr. Teets recommended approval of the EDMP.  Upon a motion by Mrs. Rawe and a second by Mrs. Sebold, the Board approved (3-0) the superintendent’s recommendation.

            Mr. Thomas noted there were three bid submissions for the Crellin Elementary School Roof Replacement Project which is listed on the Capital Improvement Program for 2007.  He noted the lowest responsible bidder was Hite Roofing for a base bid of $153,800.  Mr. Thomas explained he would like to include Add Alternate #1 which would still keep the project within the budgeted amount.  Dr. Teets recommended approval.  Upon a motion by Mrs. Rawe and a second by Mrs. Sebold, the Board approved the bid award to Hite Roofing with a base bid of $153,800 plus Add Alternate #1. 

            Mr. Thomas presented the Comprehensive Maintenance Plan for Education Facilities of Garrett County – July, 2006 (CMP).  The CMP will be an action item on the July agenda.

            Mr. Thomas presented Administrative Procedure 750.1 Minority Business Enterprise Procedures for State Funded Public Construction Projects (MBE) explaining the procedure is in compliance with the State guidelines, as required by HB 903.  Dr. Teets recommended approval of the MBE.  Upon a motion by Mrs. Rawe and a second by Mr. Raley, the Board approved (3-0) the superintendent’s recommendation.

            Mr. Fink gave an overview of new legislation which creates an Alternate Contributory Pension Selection Plan which provides a retroactive enhanced benefit multiplier for service credit back to July 1, 1998 for eligible members.  The new law increases the multiplier to 1.8% for service earned on or after July 1, 1998.  The current employee contribution of 2% is increased to 3% for FY07, 4% for FY08, and 5% for FY09.  Although participation in the plan is mandatory for members of the Teachers’ Pension System, participation in the alternate plan must be approved by the Board of Education for certain non-instructional positions.  Mr. Fink explained that, beginning in FY08, the estimated additional annual cost for the Board is approximately $45,000.  Dr. Teets  recommended the Board approve participation in the plan as he believes all employees should be treated the same.  Mr. Raley noted for the record that his voting on the plan does not affect him as he is a member of the Teachers’ Pension System.  Upon a motion by Mr. Raley and a second by Mrs. Sebold, the Board approved participation in the Alternate Contributory Pension Selection Plan.

                Part XVI – Return to Executive Session

        At 9:00 p.m. Board members returned to closed session in order to hear the concerns of individuals who requested a meeting.  Dr. Teets, Dr. McCartney, Mr. Fink, and Mrs. Sue Waggoner, Director of Elementary Education were in attendance during this closed session. 

                Part XVII – Return to Public Session/Board Concerns

        A letter from Mrs. Collins, Dr. Teets, and Mr. Charles Ross, President of the Chamber of Commerce was sent to each Maryland jurisdiction in conjunction with the MABE Summer Leadership Conference which will be held on June 22-23 at the Wisp Resort.  The letter included highlights of Garrett County and a list of activities available to conference participants.

            Mrs. Collins reported on the LSA meeting she attended on June 12, 2006 in Annapolis.

        Dr. Teets recommended the approval of Lisa Thayer Welch as a member of the Advisory Committee on Education, representing the League of Women Voters.  Upon a motion by Mrs. Rawe and a second by Mrs. Sebold, the Board approved (3-0) the superintendent’s recommendation.

                Part XVIII - Adjournment

        There being no further business, the Board adjourned by consensus at 10:45 p.m.

       Part XVI – Information Items

 

a.             Attendance Bulletin, April 2006

b.             MSDE News Release:  Statewide Summer Reading Club Gets Underway at Public Libraries (6/1/06)

c.             MSDE News Release:  189 Md. Schools to share $3.1 million for classroom breakfasts  (6/2/06)

 

 

________________________________________ _______________________________________
Madeleine Collins Wendell D. Teets
President Secretary/Treasurer
Approved:   July 6, 2006