Board of Education

Board of Education
40 South Second Street
Oakland, MD 21550
Phone 301.334.8931
Fax 301.334.7621

Minutes April 11, 2006

MINUTES

 

GARRETT COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION

 

Monday, April 11, 2006

__________

 

                        Part I - Call to Order

Mrs. Madeleine Collins, President of the Garrett County Board of Education called the meeting to order at 3:20 p.m.  Members in attendance included Mrs. Camilla Rawe, Vice President; Mr. Rodney L. Durst, Mr. James M. Raley, and Mrs. Charlotte Sebold, associate members; and Dr. Wendell Teets, Superintendent of Schools. 

            Part II – Public Comment

There was no public comment at this time. 

            Part III – Executive Session

Upon a motion by Mrs. Rawe and a second by Mr. Raley, the Board of Education unanimously agreed to move to executive session at 3:22 p.m. in accordance with Public School Law 4-106 and Section 10-508 of the State Government Code to discuss personnel matters affecting one or more individuals and to consult with staff, consultants, or other individuals about pending or potential litigation.  Dr. Teets; Dr. Brenda McCartney, Assistant Superintendent; and Mr. Ervin Fink, Executive Director of Administration were in attendance during all or part of the executive session.

Board members discussed personnel items which included retirements, resignations, tenure candidates, professional leave and travel requests, and emergency and volunteer coaches.  Additionally, Board members discussed the status of completed and pending litigations.

Part IV – Reconvene Public Session

Mrs. Collins reconvened public session at 4:00 p.m.  Student Board member, Corey Lewis joined the meeting at that time.   Mrs. Collins welcomed the following student council representatives and advisors:

Adria Graham, Northern Middle

Jenny Shaffer, Northern Middle

Jack Settle, Guidance Counselor (attending for George Lander, Northern Middle advisor)

Kaitlyn Swift, Southern Middle

Nancy Pagenhardt, teacher and Southern Middle advisor

Leah Biser, Northern High

Brison Harvey, Southern High

James Naylor, Southern High

Elizabeth Thayer, Southern High

Ashley Walters, Southern High

Lowell Leitzel, Southern High Advisor and GCASC Advisor

Following introductions, Northern Middle School representatives thanked the Board for the opportunity to meet with them and for travel funds.  They gave an overview of their fundraising activities which included “Pennies for Leukemia,” Hurricane Katrina victims, various student and faculty activities, and sponsoring an end of the year dance.  Representatives noted the difficulty funding travel to student council conferences and requested additional funds for that purpose.  Other student council activities include assisting with morning announcements and giving prizes for good behavior.  Their student council recently purchased an electric sign for announcements which is placed in the cafeteria.  Mrs. Collins and Board members congratulated them for being part of a Blue Ribbon School.  It was noted that the council is working on a Blue Ribbon School display for the school. 

            Southern Middle representatives thanked the Board for transportation money, discussing which conferences they attended this past year, and asking for funding assistance for next year.  Their fundraising efforts included money for Katrina victims and Heifer International.  Representatives gave an overview of their participation in school activities, adding that a new position of second vice president in GCASC is to be filled by an eighth grade student council member.  Mrs. Pagenhardt added that the council hopes to attend the middle school conference next year if funds are available.

            Board members thanked the middle school representatives for coming to the meeting and expressed their gratitude to the advisors for their time and efforts. 

            Leah Biser gave an overview of activities and fundraising activities sponsored by the Northern High School student council.  She also spoke on the need for grade appropriate summer school for remediation in all subjects.  Dr. Teets and Dr. McCartney explained there will be remedial summer school for algebra and data analysis, with plans for expanding to other high school assessment areas in the future.  Ms. Biser also expressed the need for additional funding as costs have significantly increased for travel to conferences.  She said that one representative has contacted the Chamber of Commerce to see if they have funds to assist with this opportunity.  Ms. Biser thanked the Board for inviting the student councils to attend the meeting and for increasing the classes available at Northern High School.

            Southern High School representatives thanked the Board for inviting them and for transportation funds.  They reported that several representatives attended the MASC convention last week and found it very beneficial.  Fundraising efforts include a winter sports dance to raise money for Heifer International and Katrina victims.  Mr. Naylor noted the process of selecting a name for their newly renovated gym, which is now called “The Red Zone.”   He also noted another issue at Southern is occasional vandalism in the bathrooms.  Dr. Teets and Board members discussed ways to address this problem. 

            Mr. Leitzel reported that several Southern High council members attended the Maryland Association of Student Councils (MASC) Convention last week.  He shared a packet of materials from MASC, noting it costs $160 per student to attend.

            Representative Brison Harvey is developing a website for GCASC as a project for his web design class.  The site is mostly informational, with a comment area, and links to the middle and high schools.  Mr. Harvey requested consideration of linking the GCASC website to the Board of Education website.  Dr. Teets will take this into consideration and discuss the possibility of an informational link to GCASC with staff. 

            Next, Mr. Harvey presented a Power Point Presentation entitled “Final Exam Exemption Policy – Presented by GCASC” and distributed a draft of the proposed policy to Board members.  His proposal includes the origin of concept, research and planning, and surveys and results.  Mr. Leitzel asked for clarification on how to change policy and the next step to be taken.  Dr. Teets explained that the Board acts on his recommendation.  The next step would be to take the proposed policy to Mrs. Bell and high school principals for their review and input, Northern and Southern High’s School Improvement Teams, and the Advisory Committee on Education.  Dr. Teets noted that the students did a good job working on the proposed policy and that staff will review and react to the proposal and get back to GCASC.   Mrs. Collins stated that Mr. Harvey was very courageous to take on such a project.  She added that the Board does take suggestions from the student councils into consideration, and have changed their minds based on input from student councils. 

            Mr. Leitzel expressed his appreciation to the middle and high school advisors for their work, noting that all four went to the convention this year.  He then shared the recommendations from the county council voting and application forms of the two candidates for the Student Board Member for 2006-2007.

            Mr. Leitzel, on behalf of the GCASC, presented Dr. Teets with a framed copy of the newspaper article on Dr. Teets being named Superintendent of the Year.  The article is framed with a matte which is autographed by the middle and high school student council members and advisors.  Dr. Teets expressed his deep appreciation to the students and advisors for the framed gift and gift certificate to Cornish Manor.

            Board members thanked the student council representatives for attending the meeting and sharing their insights and concerns.  Dr. Teets and Board members also thanked Mr. Leitzel and the other advisors for their leadership this past year. 

            Part V – Recess to Executive Session

At 5:45 p.m. Board members returned to executive session to continue discussion of matters listed previously. 

            Part VI – Reopen in Public Session

Mrs. Collins reopened public session by asking the assembly to take a moment for reflection, following which Ms. Lewis led the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America. 

            Part VII – Agenda

Upon a motion by Mrs. Sebold and a second by Mr. Raley, the Board unanimously approved the agenda with the addition of “JROTC Update” under Instruction, and the following additions under “Information Items:”

·         March 2006 Attendance Bulletin

·         Biannual Financial Report to MSDE (Memo: E. Fink, 04/11/06)

·         MSDE “2006 State of Education” Report

 

Part VIII – Announcements

C         Robotics Update:  Tuesday, April 25th, Team #1629 will travel to Atlanta, GA for competition.

C         Southern High School JROTC Competition – April 8th Drill Meet in Kingwood:  competed against 4 high schools: 4 trophies for this first year JROTC

C         April 12 – Honor Band Concert, Southern High at 7:00 p.m.

C         April 17-21 - Environmental Education Week

C         April 19 – Piano and violin concerts at both high schools

C         2006 Richard A. Johnson Environmental Education Award will be given to Patrick Delaney, Principal of Route Forty Elementary School at a Reception on April 20, 2006, 7:00 p.m. at the Appalachian Lab at Frostburg State University.

C         April 21 – Career Day at Garrett College

C         April 25 – Advisory Committee on Education meeting – Garrett College at 7:00 p.m.

C         April 28 -29  Student Arts Fair  - Garrett College Gallery

            -Friday:  art exhibit 6:30-8:30 p.m., Middle and High School Honor Choruses at 7:00 p.m.

            - Saturday:  art exhibits and arts activities from 11:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

C         May Board Meeting will be held on May 2, 2006 rather than the usual second Tuesday/

C         May 4 –  High School Success Night at Southern High School at 6:00 p.m.

C         May 15 – Envirothon at the 4-H Center in Bittinger

C         May 18 – Southern High School JROTC Awards Banquet

C         May 25 – Middle School Success Night at Northern Middle School at 6:30 p.m.

C         Lisa Bender, teacher at Southern High School, has been named the Garrett County 2006-2007 Teacher of the Year.

C         Christa Bowser, teacher at Southern High School, has been named the Outstanding Earth Science Teacher for the State of Maryland.

C         Joanna Guy, freshman at Southern High School, was the Science Expo Grand Prize winner.   She and her science teacher, Diana Marks will travel to the National Science Fair Convention in Indianapolis.

C         Fourth grade students, through cooperation by GLAF and the Board of Education, attended a performance of “Body Vox” at Frostburg State University.

 

Additionally, Dr. Teets reported that the Business Partnership Luncheon held earlier today was a great success.  Featured were Mrs. Lisa Bender and her business students who presented a history of local businessmen, Mr. Helmuth Heiss and the late Mr. A. D. Naylor. 

                        Part IX – Approval of Minutes

            Upon a motion by Mrs. Sebold and a second by Mrs. Rawe, the Board unanimously approved the Minutes of March 14, 2006 as corrected.

                        Part X – Instruction

             Mrs. Lynn Bell, Director of Secondary Education, 9-12 presented the revised Board Policy 344.5 The Awarding of an Honorary High School Diploma to World War II, Korean Conflict, and Viet Nam Veterans which was reviewed at the March meeting.  Dr. Teets recommended its approval.  Upon a motion by Mrs. Sebold and a second by Mrs. Rawe, the Board unanimously approved the revised policy to include Viet Nam Veterans.

            Mrs. Bell updated the Board on the plans for a JROTC marksmanship team.  She presented an air rifle, target, storage case, and pellets (borrowed from Preston County) to show the Board the equipment which would be used by the JROTC students.  Mrs. Bell explained that the arms and peripherals would be secured at the school and only accessible to the team when an instructor is present.  Instructors would transport the equipment to and from the facilities where teams would practice and compete.  By consensus, the Board agreed that the program should proceed.

                        Part XI – Administration

            Dr. Teets explained that after reviewing recommendations from the calendar committee and gaining input from the Advisory Committee on Education, principals, and other informal discussions following the Board’s review of proposed school calendars at the last meeting, he determined there was roughly equal support for Calendars A and C.  Consequently, he recommended a new Calendar D, noting it offers a compromise of the original A and C.  Calendar D has school starting for students on Tuesday, August 29, 2006 with the first day for teachers and staff on Thursday, August 24, 2006.  Last day for students is listed as June 1, 2007 with the option of five make-up days in June, plus an option to convert Martin Luther King, Jr. Day, Presidents’ Day, and Easter Monday to make-up days as needed.   He noted that Calendar D takes into account the needs of business and agricultural events, yet reflects a commitment to more instructional time prior to state testing.  Mr. Raley voiced a concern that the Calendar Committee did not formally meet to review the new version.   Dr. Teets agreed; but explained that he spoke with some Calendar Committee members and with support closely divided between Calendars A and C, he believed the Committee would support the new calendar.  Mrs. Collins requested that asterisks be placed beside holidays which can be used as make-up days.  Dr. Teets recommended approval of Calendar D as the 2006-2007 School Calendar.  Upon a motion by Mrs. Rawe and a second by Mr. Durst, the Board unanimously approved the calendar.

                        Part XII – Board Concerns

            Ms. Lewis presented her report, thanking the Board for their invitation to the student councils and listening to their concerns.  She reiterated the representatives’ comments on having a website and the need for more funds to attend conferences.  Additionally, she raised the question of a student board member having an equal vote on the Board.  Board members responded that they, as elected officials, are mandated to act for the citizens of the county. 

            Dr. Teets reported that plans were well underway for the MABE Summer Leadership Conference which will be held at the Wisp Resort on June 22-23, 2006.  Mrs. Jane Wildesen, Curriculum Coordinator is assisting with student involvement and in procuring local entertainment for the event.

            Mrs. Collins noted that MABE is asking for suggestions for MABE officer and Board of Directors’ member nominees. 

            Mr. Durst reported on the last two Legislative Committee meetings he attended.  Legislation topics included the restructuring of Baltimore City schools, pension reform, and AED’s in schools.

            Mr. Fink attended the LSA meeting last week, adding that a major part of the meeting was developing a draft charter school template which could be put on a website for all to access.  He also noted a 4% increase in LSA dues.   

                        Part XIII – Public Comment

            There was no public comment at 7:30 p.m.

                        Part XIV – Personnel Matters

            Dr. Teets recommended the following personnel matters for approval:

 

Retirements:          Barbara Conway, Teacher, CR, eff. 07/01/06

                             Doris Cooper, Teacher, AC, eff. 07/01/06 

                             Margaret Hockman, Teacher, AC, eff. 07/01/06 

                             Gary Newcomb, Teacher, SX, eff. 07/01/06 

                             Gary Turney, Teacher, SX, eff. 07/01/06 

                             E. James Barrick, Maintenance Technician, eff. 07/01/06

                             Charles Paugh, Head Custodian, KZ, eff. 07/01/06

                             Alice Bernard, Instructional Assistant, DR, eff. 07/01/06

                             Martha Welch, Instructional Assistant, CR, eff. 07/01/06 

 

Resignations:         Sarah Pumphrey, Teacher, NH, eff. end of school year 

                             Thomas Tusing, Teacher, SH, eff. end of school              

                             Lois Stiles, Cafeteria Worker, SH, eff. 07/01/06 

 

Tenure Candidates:     Jeffrey Beitzel            Carpentry, NH

                                 Derek Berger             Physics/Science, NH

                                 Jessica Fratz              Math Resource, BR

                                 Daniel Graham           English, SH

                                 Jill Huggins                English, SH

                                 Richard Lewis            Computer Science, NH

                                 Tamarah Lottman       Elementary, DR

                                 Heather Mancuso       Special Education, SH

                                 Melissa Paugh            Math Resource, YG

                                 Steven Petersheim      Language Arts, NX

                                 James SanJulian         CPA, NX

                                 Tamara Snider            Special Education, NX

                                 Christina Solomon       Psychologist, DR

                                 Amie Thomas            Elementary, DR

                                 Karla Waldo              Elementary, FV

                                 Daniel Willaman         Business Education, SH

                                 Ryan Wolf                 Mathematics, SH                                                                      

 

Professional Leave and Travel Requests: 

·         2006 FIRST Robotics Competition Championship Event in Atlanta for several staff members 

·         The Young Child with Special Needs Convention in Denver CO for two staff members 

·         Advanced Placement Summer Institute 2006 in Lewes Beach DE  for one staff member 

·         Advanced Placement Summer Institute 2006 – Physics in Lewes Beach DE for one staff member

·         NCTM Regional Conference and Exposition in Chicago IL  for one staff member

 

Emergency Coaches:  Zachary Bittinger, Assistant Boys Track Coach, NH

 

            Upon a motion by Mrs. Rawe and a second by Mr. Raley, the Board unanimously approved the superintendent’s recommendations.

                        Part XV - Adjournment

            There being no further business, the Board adjourned by consensus at 7:35 p.m.

               Part XVI – Information Items

 

a.      February 2006 Attendance Bulletin

b.      2005-2006 School Calendar Update (W. Teets Memo, dated 03/07/06)

c.      Tentative Professional Development Workshop Schedule – Summer 2006

d.      Home & School Connection, March 2006

e.      MSDE News Release:  State Improvement in Advanced Placement Testing Leads the Nation (02/07/06)

f.       MSDE News Release:  MSDE Announces $4.1 Million in Afterschool Program Grants (02/22/06)

g.      MSDE News Release:  Kindergarten Entrance Changes to be Completed This Fall (02/23/06)

h.      March 2006 Attendance Bulletin

i.       Biannual Financial Report to MSDE (Memo: E. Fink, 04/11/06)

j.      MSDE “2006 State of Education” Report

 

________________________________________ _______________________________________
Madeleine Collins Wendell D. Teets
President Secretary/Treasurer
Approved:   April 11, 2006